Author: Digi Toolbox

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Please replace this text with you Privacy Policy. Please add any additional cookies your website uses below (e.g., Google Analytics)

This privacy policy sets out how {{config path=”general/store_information/name”}} uses and protects any information that you give {{config path=”general/store_information/name”}} when you use this website. {{config path=”general/store_information/name”}} is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. {{config path=”general/store_information/name”}} may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at {{config path=”trans_email/ident_general/email”}}

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to {{config path=”general/store_information/address”}}.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

Email

Email Not Sent

Whoops there seems to have been a problem with the information you sent, please click back and try again.

Go back

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) – Chipguard UK

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Why use Paint Protection Film on my vehicle?

1. Why do I need Paint Protection Film?

Our Paint Protection Film is the most effective way to protect your car or motorcycle paintwork from the damage that can be caused by everyday motoring.  Our Paint Protection Film will protect your car or motorbike’s paintwork from stone damage, minor scuffs and abrasions as well as environmental damage.  Our Paint Protection Film is a tough, clear urethane film with excellent elastic properties and optical clarity.  It provides a durable protective barrier that doesn’t alter the vehicle’s appearance and it keeps it looking as good as new.  Our Paint Protection Film is OEM tested and motorsport approved in the harshest environments on 2 and 4 wheels.  It is widely used by teams at the very highest levels of both motorcycle and car motorsports.

2. Does Paint Protection Film just protect from stone chips?

No, because it is a durable, strong urethane film it will also protect paintwork against minor scratches and scuffs. Take a look at the BMW that hit the garage wall at 8mph, on the gallery page to see how effective the film is!

3. Why is Our Paint Protection Film an investment?

When you come to resell your vehicle the paintwork underneath the film will be as good as the day it was installed so it should command a higher resale price than a damaged car.

When to use Our Paint Protection Film.

1. When is the best time to install Our Paint Protection Film?

The best time to install Our Paint Protection Film is within 6 months of buying a new vehicle, before it has picked up much damage. The sooner the better as prevention is definitely better than cure!

2. Is it better to fit Our Paint Protection Film in the summer or winter?

It makes no difference at all what time of year the film is better as it will be fitted in Chipguard UK’s clean & tidy workshop, our mobile fitting service* is available upon request, we require you to have a very clean, dust free, warm and enough room to work around the vehicle. 

Installation

1. Do I need to do anything prior to installation of Our Paint Protection Film?

There is nothing that you need to do providing that the car or bike is relatively clean.  Chipguard UK will clean and prep the surfaces ready for installation.

2. Is the Our Paint Protection Film cut to shape on the vehicle?

No, definitely not.  Our dedicated templater has made pre-cut pattern designs for most makes and models of cars and motorbikes since 2000.  The template is cut by a plotter at Chipguard UK’s Waterlooville premises.  Once cut it is ready to be shipped for home installation (motorbikes only) or to be installed by Chipguard UK’s 3M trained fitters at our custom built workshop.

3. How long does it take to install Our Paint Protection Film?

Chipguard generally allow a day to fit cars, if you drop your car off at our Waterlooville workshop in the morning it should be good to go and ready for collection in the afternoon.  If you are fitting a DIY easy fit motorbike kit you should allow at least a couple of hours, depending on the size of the kit. 

4. How is the Our Paint Protection Film fitted?

The motorbike kits are designed for easy home fitting.  Chipguard UK’s Paint Protection Film motorcycle kits are supplied as pre-cut patterns together with full fitting instructions, a diagram of the components, a spray bottle and a squeegee. All car kits have to be fitted by our 3M trained and approved installers, on site at our designated workshop in Waterlooville.

Care and Maintenance

1. How do I take care of the Paint Protection Film?

Essentially you treat Paint Protection Film exactly the same as you would your normal paintwork, by regular washing and the occasional polish.  

2. How long does the Our Paint Protection Film last?

Provided that you take care of the film and that you don’t damage it the Paint Protection Film should last for years.  If you are unfortunate enough to scrape a wall or scuff your vehicle, the Paint Protection Film may get damaged but the paintwork underneath should be fine.  It is possible to remove and replace the damaged piece without having to buy a complete new Paint Protection Film kit.

3. Can I remove the Paint Protection Film?

Yes you can remove the Paint Protection Film.  If you warm the panel first it helps the Paint Protection Film to peel off.  Once removed it won’t leave a residue on the surface.  If the paintwork was original when the Paint Protection Film was fitted, it won’t be removed by taking off the film.  However, if the vehicle has been resprayed you should consult Chipguard UK before buying a Paint Protection Film kit.

Image Gallery of Previous Work – Chipguard UK

Chipguard Packages

A BMW Fitted With 3M VentureShield Paint Protection Film Folllowing A Collision

 

Clear Example of Our Paint Protection Film’s Strength and Durability

When this BMW fitted with Paint Protection Film hit the garage wall at 8mph, the Paint Protection Film was damaged as you expect.  When the damaged Paint Protection Film was removed you can clearly see that the bumper underneath survived unscathed, a great testimony to the strength and durability of the Paint Protection Film!!!

Here are a selection of vehicles that we’ve carried out Paint Protection Film on.